õllõ
التعريفات والمعاني
== Votic ==
=== Etymology ===
From Proto-Finnic *oldak.
=== Pronunciation ===
(Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈɤlːɑ/, [ˈɤɫːə̠]
(Jõgõperä) IPA(key): /ˈɤlːɑ/, [ˈɤɫː]
Rhymes: -ɤlːɑ
Hyphenation: õl‧lõ
=== Verb ===
õllõ
to be
(impersonal) to have [with adessive]
(auxiliary + past participle) Used to form the perfect tense and pluperfect tense of verbs; have, be
==== Usage notes ====
Forms of leevve are used as a future tense.
Besides the usual negative forms, there are also contractions in fluent speech where the negative verb fuses with an immediately following form of õllõ; if the negative verb has the form eb, the initial vowel may be dropped (resulting in e.g. bõõ for eb õõ or bõllu for eb õllu). A similar contraction can also be found in closely related Estonian, pole.
==== Inflection ====
=== References ===
Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “õlla”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn