õllõ

التعريفات والمعاني

== Votic == === Etymology === From Proto-Finnic *oldak. === Pronunciation === (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈɤlːɑ/, [ˈɤɫːə̠] (Jõgõperä) IPA(key): /ˈɤlːɑ/, [ˈɤɫː] Rhymes: -ɤlːɑ Hyphenation: õl‧lõ === Verb === õllõ to be (impersonal) to have [with adessive] (auxiliary + past participle) Used to form the perfect tense and pluperfect tense of verbs; have, be ==== Usage notes ==== Forms of leevve are used as a future tense. Besides the usual negative forms, there are also contractions in fluent speech where the negative verb fuses with an immediately following form of õllõ; if the negative verb has the form eb, the initial vowel may be dropped (resulting in e.g. bõõ for eb õõ or bõllu for eb õllu). A similar contraction can also be found in closely related Estonian, pole. ==== Inflection ==== === References === Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “õlla”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn