tiugainn

التعريفات والمعاني

== Scottish Gaelic == === Alternative forms === thugainn === Etymology === From deaspirated thugainn (“to us”). === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /ˈt͡ʃʰukɪɲ/ === Verb === tiugainn (imperative, plural tiugainnibh) come along, let's go (second person singular) ==== Usage notes ==== This defective verb has no other case than the imperative. === References === Edward Dwelly (1911), “tiugainn”, in Faclair Gàidhlig gu Beurla le Dealbhan [The Illustrated Gaelic–English Dictionary], 10th edition, Edinburgh: Birlinn Limited, →ISBN