tiugainn
التعريفات والمعاني
== Scottish Gaelic ==
=== Alternative forms ===
thugainn
=== Etymology ===
From deaspirated thugainn (“to us”).
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈt͡ʃʰukɪɲ/
=== Verb ===
tiugainn (imperative, plural tiugainnibh)
come along, let's go (second person singular)
==== Usage notes ====
This defective verb has no other case than the imperative.
=== References ===
Edward Dwelly (1911), “tiugainn”, in Faclair Gàidhlig gu Beurla le Dealbhan [The Illustrated Gaelic–English Dictionary], 10th edition, Edinburgh: Birlinn Limited, →ISBN