thugainn
التعريفات والمعاني
== Irish ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): [ˈhʊɡən̠ʲ]
(Waterford) IPA(key): [ˈhʊɡəɲ]
=== Verb ===
thugainn
first-person singular past habitual of tabhair
lenited form of tugainn
== Scottish Gaelic ==
=== Etymology ===
gu + sinn
=== Pronunciation ===
(Lewis, Wester Ross) IPA(key): /ˈhukiɲ/, [ˈhuɡ̥ə̯ɪɲ]
(Uist, Barra) IPA(key): /ˈukiɲ/ (corresponding to the form ugainn)
=== Pronoun ===
thugainn (emphatic thugainne)
to us
==== Inflection ====
==== Alternative forms ====
chugainn, ugainn
=== Verb ===
thugainn (imperative, plural thugainnibh)
come along, let's go (second person singular)
==== Usage notes ====
This defective verb has no other case than the imperative.
==== Alternative forms ====
tiugainn
=== References ===