thugainn

التعريفات والمعاني

== Irish == === Pronunciation === IPA(key): [ˈhʊɡən̠ʲ] (Waterford) IPA(key): [ˈhʊɡəɲ] === Verb === thugainn first-person singular past habitual of tabhair lenited form of tugainn == Scottish Gaelic == === Etymology === gu + sinn === Pronunciation === (Lewis, Wester Ross) IPA(key): /ˈhukiɲ/, [ˈhuɡ̥ə̯ɪɲ] (Uist, Barra) IPA(key): /ˈukiɲ/ (corresponding to the form ugainn) === Pronoun === thugainn (emphatic thugainne) to us ==== Inflection ==== ==== Alternative forms ==== chugainn, ugainn === Verb === thugainn (imperative, plural thugainnibh) come along, let's go (second person singular) ==== Usage notes ==== This defective verb has no other case than the imperative. ==== Alternative forms ==== tiugainn === References ===