tarvii
التعريفات والمعاني
== Finnish ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈtɑrʋiː/, [ˈt̪ɑ̝rʋiː]
Rhymes: -ɑrʋiː
Syllabification(key): tar‧vii
Hyphenation(key): tar‧vii
=== Verb ===
tarvii (dialectal, colloquial)
alternative form of tarvita (“to need”) / tarvitsee
==== Usage notes ====
This form is the third-person singular indicative present, equivalent to standard tarvitsee, because this paradigm does not have a first infinitive form (the form Finnish verbs are usually lemmatized under).
==== Conjugation ====
Only some forms are used, and some of the ones shown in the table below may be hypothetical. The other forms, if needed, are those of tarvita.