naaghá

التعريفات والمعاني

== Navajo == === Etymology === na- (atelic, circuital) + ∅- (3rd person subject prefix) + ∅- (classifier) + -á (continuative imperfective stem of root -YÁ, “to go, to walk — 1 actor”) ∅- (classifier) + -ʼaash (continuative imperfective stem of root -ʼÁÁZH, “to go, to walk — 2 actors”) d- (classifier) + -kai (continuative imperfective stem of root -KAI, “to go, to walk — 3 actors”) === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /nɑ̀ːɣɑ́/ === Verb === naaghá he/she is going around, walking about he/she goes and returns Marianne hádą́ą́ʼ Ahééhéshį́į́hgóó naayá? ― When did Marianne go to Phoenix? Áłchíní daʼółtaʼígíí naaki nídeezidídą́ą́ʼ Wááshindoongóó naaskai. ― The school children went to Washington two months ago. (with -di or an adverb of place) he/she is at/in Mary dóó Kii bimá sání yighandi naaʼaash. ― Mary and Kee are at their grandmother’s house. Ashiiké ółtaʼígíí kǫ́ǫ́ naaʼaash. ― The two boys who are students, are around here. (with -dę́ę́ʼ) he/she comes from Hastiin Hall Ohio hoolyéédę́ę́ʼ naaghá. ― Mr. Hall hails from a place called Ohio. Díí kweʼé atah daʼółtaʼígíí háádę́ę́ʼ ndaakai? ― Where do these students come from? (with baa) he/she is busy with; he/she is doing it Diné bizaad bóhooshʼaahgo baa naashá. ― I’m busy learning Navajo. Áłchíní haʼátʼíí yaa naakai? ― What are the children doing? (with chʼaa) he/she is on trip Chʼaa naashá ńtʼééʼ. ― I was on trip. (with yínííł “with mind”) he/she is sad/blue/worried Yínííł naaghá. ― He is sad. (with ká) he/she is sickly/invalid Ká naashá. ― I am sickly. buddy, friend (used by males, the 3rd-person dual can be used in this way to refer to male cousins) shił naaʼaash ― my clan brother; my buddy; my cousin ("father’s sister’s son" or "mother’s brother’s son") ==== Usage notes ==== Like all go-verbs, this verb uses three different roots for 1 subject going alone, 2 subjects going in a pair, and 3+ subjects going in a group. All three roots can be conjugated in all 3 numbers (singular, duoplural, distributive plural), with practical different meanings. See chʼéghááh, chʼéʼaash, chʼékááh for further details. ==== Conjugation ==== Paradigm: Continuative (∅/si). ==== Derived terms ==== Tsé Naagháii ==== Related terms ==== chʼéghááh dighááh yíghááh