henkien

التعريفات والمعاني

== Basque == === Pronunciation === IPA(key): (Navarro-Lapurdian) /henkien/ [heŋ.ki.ẽn] IPA(key): (Southern) /enkien/ [eŋ.ki.ẽn] Rhymes: -ien, -en Hyphenation: hen‧ki‧en === Etymology 1 === ==== Verb ==== henkien Informal second-person singular (hi), taking third-person plural (haiei) as indirect object, past subjunctive form of izan. ===== Usage notes ===== Linguistically, this verb form can be seen as belonging to the reconstructed citation form edin instead of izan. === Etymology 2 === ==== Verb ==== henkien Informal second-person singular (hi), taking third-person plural (haiei) as indirect object, past indicative form of ekin (“to devote”). == Finnish == === Noun === henkien genitive plural of henki === Verb === henkien instructive of second active infinitive of henkiä === Anagrams === henkeni