henkien
التعريفات والمعاني
== Basque ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): (Navarro-Lapurdian) /henkien/ [heŋ.ki.ẽn]
IPA(key): (Southern) /enkien/ [eŋ.ki.ẽn]
Rhymes: -ien, -en
Hyphenation: hen‧ki‧en
=== Etymology 1 ===
==== Verb ====
henkien
Informal second-person singular (hi), taking third-person plural (haiei) as indirect object, past subjunctive form of izan.
===== Usage notes =====
Linguistically, this verb form can be seen as belonging to the reconstructed citation form edin instead of izan.
=== Etymology 2 ===
==== Verb ====
henkien
Informal second-person singular (hi), taking third-person plural (haiei) as indirect object, past indicative form of ekin (“to devote”).
== Finnish ==
=== Noun ===
henkien
genitive plural of henki
=== Verb ===
henkien
instructive of second active infinitive of henkiä
=== Anagrams ===
henkeni