hävitä

التعريفات والمعاني

== Finnish == === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /ˈhæʋitæˣ/, [ˈhæʋit̪æ(ʔ)] Rhymes: -æʋitæ Syllabification(key): hä‧vi‧tä Hyphenation(key): hä‧vi‧tä === Etymology 1 === From Proto-Finnic *hävit'äk. Related to Estonian hävima, Ingrian hävitä, Karelian hävitä and Ludian hävitä. ==== Verb ==== hävitä (intransitive) to disappear, vanish (intransitive) to get lost, be misplaced (intransitive) to disperse, dissipate, clear (intransitive) to die out, fade out/away, pass away, become extinct (transitive) to lose, suffer a defeat [with allative ‘to’] ===== Usage notes ===== (to disappear, get lost): hävitä takes the illative (or, with some words, allative) case for location, i.e. answers the question "where ... to?" instead of "where?". The elative (or, in some cases, ablative) case is used with etsiä, löytyä, löytää, lukea and kuulla. (i.e. "where ... from?" instead of "where?"). The illative (or, in some cases, allative) case is used with saapua, eksyä, eksyttää, jäädä, jättää, hukkua, hukata, kadota, kadottaa, hävitä, hävittää and rakentaa. (i.e. "where ... to?" instead of "where?") ===== Conjugation ===== ===== Synonyms ===== (to disappear): kadota (to get lost): joutua hukkaan (to disperse, dissipate): haihtua, häipyä (to die out, fade away, become extinct): haipua, väistyä (to suffer a defeat): kärsiä tappio ===== Antonyms ===== (antonym(s) of “to disappear”): ilmaantua, ilmestyä ===== Derived terms ===== ==== Further reading ==== “hävitä”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish]‎[1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 1 July 2023 === Etymology 2 === ==== Verb ==== hävitä inflection of hävittää: present active indicative connegative second-person singular present imperative second-person singular present active imperative connegative == Ingrian == === Etymology 1 === From Proto-Finnic *hävit'äk. Cognates include Finnish hävitä and Estonian hävida. ==== Pronunciation ==== (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈhæʋitæ/, [ˈhæʋiˑt] (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈhæʋitæ/, [ˈhæʋiˑd̥æ] (Hevaha) IPA(key): /ˈhæʋitæk/, [ˈhæʋiˑd̥æɡ̊] Rhymes: -æʋit, -æʋitæ Hyphenation: hä‧vi‧tä ==== Verb ==== hävitä (intransitive) to disappear ===== Conjugation ===== ===== Synonyms ===== hukkahua ===== Derived terms ===== === Etymology 2 === See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. ==== Pronunciation ==== (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈhæʋitæ/, [ˈhæʋiˑt] (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈhæʋitæ/, [ˈhæʋiˑd̥æ] (Hevaha) IPA(key): /ˈhæʋitæk/, [ˈhæʋiˑd̥æɡ̊] Rhymes: -æʋit, -æʋitæ Hyphenation: hä‧vi‧tä ==== Verb ==== hävitä inflection of hävittää: connegative singular second-person singular imperative second-person singular imperative connegative === References === Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 82 Arvo Laanest (1997), Isuri keele Hevaha murde sõnastik, Eesti Keele Instituut, page 42