fati

التعريفات والمعاني

== Albanian == === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /faˈti/ Hyphenation: fa‧ti === Noun === fati f (plural fati, definite fatia, definite plural fatitë) (mythology) mythological figure, imagined as one of three women (fates) that would come to a newborn's cradle on the third day of their life to assign their fate and future tri fatitë ― the three fates === References === FGJSSH: Fjalor i gjuhës së sotme shqipe [Dictionary of the modern Albanian language]‎[1], 1980 “fati”, in FGJSH: Fjalor i gjuhës shqipe [Dictionary of the Albanian language] (in Albanian), 2006 == Blablanga == === Numeral === fati four === Further reading === Malcolm Ross, Proto Oceanic and the Austronesian Languages of Western Melanesia, Pacific Linguistics, series C-98 (1988) (Blablanga and Ghove) ABVD: Blablanga, ABVD: Blablanga (Ghove) == Cheke Holo == === Numeral === fati four === Further reading === Malcolm Ross, Proto Oceanic and the Austronesian Languages of Western Melanesia, Pacific Linguistics, series C-98 (1988) ABVD 1, 2 == Finnish == === Etymology === Borrowed from Swedish fat. === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /ˈfɑti/, [ˈfɑ̝t̪i] Rhymes: -ɑti Syllabification(key): fa‧ti Hyphenation(key): fa‧ti === Noun === fati (dialectal) (Western Finnish) alternative form of vati ==== Declension ==== == Ido == === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /ˈfati/ Rhymes: -ati Hyphenation: fa‧ti === Noun === fati plural of fato == Italian == === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /ˈfa.ti/ Rhymes: -ati Hyphenation: fà‧ti === Etymology 1 === See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. ==== Noun ==== fati m plural of fato === Etymology 2 === See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. ==== Verb ==== fati inflection of fatare: second-person singular present indicative first/second/third-person singular present subjunctive third-person singular imperative === Anagrams === -fita, tifa == Lala (South Africa) == === Etymology === Cognate with Zulu umfazi, Swazi umfati. === Noun === fâti woman == Latin == === Pronunciation === (Classical Latin) IPA(key): [ˈfaː.tiː] (modern Italianate Ecclesiastical) IPA(key): [ˈfaː.ti] === Participle === fātī inflection of fātus: nominative/vocative masculine plural genitive masculine/neuter singular === Noun === fātī genitive singular of fātum == Norwegian Nynorsk == === Alternative forms === fata === Noun === fati n (non-standard since 2012) definite plural of fat == Old Norse == === Verb === fati third-person present subjunctive active of fata === Noun === fati indefinite dative singular of fat == Ternate == === Pronunciation === IPA(key): [ˈfa.ti] Hyphenation: fa‧ti === Verb === fati (transitive) to block, hinder ==== Conjugation ==== === References === Rika Hayami-Allen (2001), A descriptive study of the language of Ternate, the northern Moluccas, Indonesia, University of Pittsburgh == Volapük == === Noun === fati accusative singular of fat == West Makian == === Etymology === From Proto-North Halmahera, from Proto-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian *pat, ultimately from Proto-Austronesian *Səpat. === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /ˈɸa.ti/ Hyphenation: fa‧ti === Numeral === fati (inanimate ifati, animate dimfati, polite goifati) four === References === Clemens Voorhoeve (1982), The Makian languages and their neighbours‎[2], Pacific linguistics