fati
التعريفات والمعاني
== Albanian ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /faˈti/
Hyphenation: fa‧ti
=== Noun ===
fati f (plural fati, definite fatia, definite plural fatitë) (mythology)
mythological figure, imagined as one of three women (fates) that would come to a newborn's cradle on the third day of their life to assign their fate and future
tri fatitë ― the three fates
=== References ===
FGJSSH: Fjalor i gjuhës së sotme shqipe [Dictionary of the modern Albanian language][1], 1980
“fati”, in FGJSH: Fjalor i gjuhës shqipe [Dictionary of the Albanian language] (in Albanian), 2006
== Blablanga ==
=== Numeral ===
fati
four
=== Further reading ===
Malcolm Ross, Proto Oceanic and the Austronesian Languages of Western Melanesia, Pacific Linguistics, series C-98 (1988) (Blablanga and Ghove)
ABVD: Blablanga, ABVD: Blablanga (Ghove)
== Cheke Holo ==
=== Numeral ===
fati
four
=== Further reading ===
Malcolm Ross, Proto Oceanic and the Austronesian Languages of Western Melanesia, Pacific Linguistics, series C-98 (1988)
ABVD 1, 2
== Finnish ==
=== Etymology ===
Borrowed from Swedish fat.
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈfɑti/, [ˈfɑ̝t̪i]
Rhymes: -ɑti
Syllabification(key): fa‧ti
Hyphenation(key): fa‧ti
=== Noun ===
fati (dialectal)
(Western Finnish) alternative form of vati
==== Declension ====
== Ido ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈfati/
Rhymes: -ati
Hyphenation: fa‧ti
=== Noun ===
fati
plural of fato
== Italian ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈfa.ti/
Rhymes: -ati
Hyphenation: fà‧ti
=== Etymology 1 ===
See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
==== Noun ====
fati m
plural of fato
=== Etymology 2 ===
See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
==== Verb ====
fati
inflection of fatare:
second-person singular present indicative
first/second/third-person singular present subjunctive
third-person singular imperative
=== Anagrams ===
-fita, tifa
== Lala (South Africa) ==
=== Etymology ===
Cognate with Zulu umfazi, Swazi umfati.
=== Noun ===
fâti
woman
== Latin ==
=== Pronunciation ===
(Classical Latin) IPA(key): [ˈfaː.tiː]
(modern Italianate Ecclesiastical) IPA(key): [ˈfaː.ti]
=== Participle ===
fātī
inflection of fātus:
nominative/vocative masculine plural
genitive masculine/neuter singular
=== Noun ===
fātī
genitive singular of fātum
== Norwegian Nynorsk ==
=== Alternative forms ===
fata
=== Noun ===
fati n
(non-standard since 2012) definite plural of fat
== Old Norse ==
=== Verb ===
fati
third-person present subjunctive active of fata
=== Noun ===
fati
indefinite dative singular of fat
== Ternate ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): [ˈfa.ti]
Hyphenation: fa‧ti
=== Verb ===
fati
(transitive) to block, hinder
==== Conjugation ====
=== References ===
Rika Hayami-Allen (2001), A descriptive study of the language of Ternate, the northern Moluccas, Indonesia, University of Pittsburgh
== Volapük ==
=== Noun ===
fati
accusative singular of fat
== West Makian ==
=== Etymology ===
From Proto-North Halmahera, from Proto-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian *pat, ultimately from Proto-Austronesian *Səpat.
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈɸa.ti/
Hyphenation: fa‧ti
=== Numeral ===
fati (inanimate ifati, animate dimfati, polite goifati)
four
=== References ===
Clemens Voorhoeve (1982), The Makian languages and their neighbours[2], Pacific linguistics