ttiekel

التعريفات والمعاني

== Maltese == === Alternative forms === ittiekel (after a consonant, mostly also after a pause) === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /(ɪ)tˈtɪː.kɛl/ Rhymes: -ɪːkɛl === Etymology 1 === ==== Verb ==== ttiekel (imperfect jittiekel, past participle mittiekel) mediopassive of kiel: to be eaten to be eroded to be worn ===== Conjugation ===== === Etymology 2 === From Arabic اِتَّكَلَ (ittakala), reshaped to create a new root t-k-l. ==== Verb ==== ttiekel (imperfect jittiekel, past participle mittiekel) to place one's hope [with għal]