ttiekel
التعريفات والمعاني
== Maltese ==
=== Alternative forms ===
ittiekel (after a consonant, mostly also after a pause)
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /(ɪ)tˈtɪː.kɛl/
Rhymes: -ɪːkɛl
=== Etymology 1 ===
==== Verb ====
ttiekel (imperfect jittiekel, past participle mittiekel)
mediopassive of kiel:
to be eaten
to be eroded
to be worn
===== Conjugation =====
=== Etymology 2 ===
From Arabic اِتَّكَلَ (ittakala), reshaped to create a new root t-k-l.
==== Verb ====
ttiekel (imperfect jittiekel, past participle mittiekel)
to place one's hope [with għal]