togi
التعريفات والمعاني
== Icelandic ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈtʰɔːjɪ/
=== Noun ===
togi m (genitive singular toga, nominative plural togar)
tuft of wool
==== Declension ====
== Japanese ==
=== Romanization ===
togi
Rōmaji transcription of とぎ
== Lower Tanana ==
=== Etymology ===
From Proto-Athabaskan *taˑqʼ(ə), with the inanimate suffix -i. Cognate with Ahtna taakʼi and Navajo tááʼ.
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /tɔki/, /tɔqi/
=== Numeral ===
togi
alternative form of tok'i (“three”)
=== References ===
Kari, James et al. (2024), Kari, James, editor, Lower Tanana Dene Dictionary, Fairbanks, Alaska: Alaska Native Language Center, →ISBN, page 359
== Polish ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈtɔ.ɡi/
Rhymes: -ɔɡi
Syllabification: to‧gi
=== Noun ===
togi f
inflection of toga:
genitive singular
nominative/accusative/vocative plural
== Slovene ==
=== Adjective ===
tógi
inflection of tog:
definite masculine nominative singular
feminine dative/locative singular
feminine/neuter nominative/accusative dual
masculine nominative plural
== West Makian ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈt̪o.ɡi/
=== Verb ===
togi
(intransitive) to bark
==== Conjugation ====
=== References ===
Clemens Voorhoeve (1982), The Makian languages and their neighbours[1], Pacific linguistics