thitima
التعريفات والمعاني
== Kikuyu ==
=== Alternative forms ===
thiitima
=== Etymology ===
Borrowed from Swahili stima.
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ðìːtímà(ꜜ)/
The first i is pronounced long.
As for Tonal Class, Benson (1964) classifies this term into Class 3 with a trisyllabic stem, together with kĩgokora, mbarĩki, thimiti, and so on.
=== Noun ===
thitima class 9/10 (plural thitima)
electricity
=== References ===
Muiru, David N. (2007). Wĩrute Gĩgĩkũyũ: Marĩtwa ma Gĩgĩkũyũ Mataũrĩtwo Na Gĩthũngũ, pp. 12, 34.