thitima

التعريفات والمعاني

== Kikuyu == === Alternative forms === thiitima === Etymology === Borrowed from Swahili stima. === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /ðìːtímà(ꜜ)/ The first i is pronounced long. As for Tonal Class, Benson (1964) classifies this term into Class 3 with a trisyllabic stem, together with kĩgokora, mbarĩki, thimiti, and so on. === Noun === thitima class 9/10 (plural thitima) electricity === References === Muiru, David N. (2007). Wĩrute Gĩgĩkũyũ: Marĩtwa ma Gĩgĩkũyũ Mataũrĩtwo Na Gĩthũngũ, pp. 12, 34.