temi
التعريفات والمعاني
== Catalan ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): (Central, Balearic, Valencia) [ˈte.mi]
=== Verb ===
temi
inflection of témer:
first/third-person singular present subjunctive
third-person singular imperative
== Classical Nahuatl ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈteːmi/
=== Verb ===
tēmi
(intransitive) to be full, to fill up.
== Esperanto ==
=== Etymology ===
From temo + -i.
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈtemi/
Rhymes: -emi
Syllabification: te‧mi
=== Verb ===
temi (present temas, past temis, future temos, conditional temus, volitive temu)
(intransitive) to involve, to be about, to concern [with pri ‘about’]
(intransitive) to talk about [with pri ‘about’]
==== Conjugation ====
== Galician ==
=== Verb ===
temi
(reintegrationist norm) first-person singular preterite indicative of temer
== Italian ==
=== Etymology 1 ===
See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
==== Pronunciation ====
IPA(key): /ˈtɛ.mi/
Rhymes: -ɛmi
Hyphenation: tè‧mi
==== Noun ====
temi m
plural of tema
=== Etymology 2 ===
See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
==== Pronunciation ====
IPA(key): /ˈtɛ.mi/
Rhymes: -ɛmi
Hyphenation: tè‧mi
==== Noun ====
temi m
plural of temo
=== Etymology 3 ===
See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
==== Pronunciation ====
IPA(key): /ˈtɛ.mi/, (traditional) /ˈte.mi/
Rhymes: -ɛmi, (traditional) -emi
Hyphenation: tè‧mi, (traditional) té‧mi
==== Verb ====
temi
inflection of temere:
second-person singular present indicative
second-person singular imperative
=== Anagrams ===
item, mite
== Karao ==
=== Noun ===
temi
(anatomy) mouth
== Nemi ==
=== Alternative forms ===
tepmi
=== Verb ===
temi
(dialectal) to swallow
=== References ===
André-Georges Haudricourt et Françoise Ozanne-Rivière, Dictionnaire thématique des langues de la région de Hienghène (Nouvelle-Calédonie) : pije - fwâi - nemi - jawe, Lacito - Documents, Asie-Austronésie 4, SELAF no. 212, Peeters, 1982
== Polish ==
=== Alternative forms ===
tymi
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈtɛ.mi/
Rhymes: -ɛmi
Syllabification: te‧mi
=== Pronoun ===
temi n
(archaic) instrumental plural of to
== Portuguese ==
=== Verb ===
temi
first-person singular preterite indicative of temer
== Romanian ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈtemʲ/
Rhymes: -emʲ
Hyphenation: temi
=== Verb ===
temi
second-person singular present indicative/subjunctive of teme
== Serbo-Croatian ==
=== Noun ===
temi (Cyrillic spelling теми)
dative/locative singular of tema