oikiast
التعريفات والمعاني
== Ingrian ==
=== Etymology 1 ===
From oikia (“right; straight”) + -st.
==== Pronunciation ====
(Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈoi̯kiɑstɑ/, [ˈo̞i̯ke̞s̠t]
(Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈoi̯kiɑːst/, [ˈo̞i̯kiɑːʃt]
Rhymes: -oi̯kiɑst, -oi̯kiɑːst
Hyphenation: oi‧ki‧ast
==== Adverb ====
oikiast
straight
=== Etymology 2 ===
See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
==== Pronunciation ====
(Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈoi̯kiɑstɑ/, [ˈo̞i̯ke̞s̠t]
(Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈoi̯kiɑːst/, [ˈo̞i̯kiɑːʃt]
Rhymes: -oi̯kiɑst, -oi̯kiɑːst
Hyphenation: oi‧ki‧ast
==== Adjective ====
oikiast
elative singular of oikia
=== References ===
Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 360