nenkien
التعريفات والمعاني
== Basque ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /nenkien/ [neŋ.ki.ẽn]
Rhymes: -ien, -en
Hyphenation: nen‧ki‧en
=== Etymology 1 ===
==== Verb ====
nenkien (masculine allocutive nenkiean, feminine allocutive nenkienan)
First-person singular (ni), taking third-person plural (haiei) as indirect object, past subjunctive form of izan.
===== Usage notes =====
Linguistically, this verb form can be seen as belonging to the reconstructed citation form edin instead of izan.
=== Etymology 2 ===
==== Verb ====
nenkien (masculine allocutive nenkiean, feminine allocutive nenkienan)
First-person singular (ni), taking third-person plural (haiei) as indirect object, past indicative form of ekin (“to devote”).