nenkien

التعريفات والمعاني

== Basque == === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /nenkien/ [neŋ.ki.ẽn] Rhymes: -ien, -en Hyphenation: nen‧ki‧en === Etymology 1 === ==== Verb ==== nenkien (masculine allocutive nenkiean, feminine allocutive nenkienan) First-person singular (ni), taking third-person plural (haiei) as indirect object, past subjunctive form of izan. ===== Usage notes ===== Linguistically, this verb form can be seen as belonging to the reconstructed citation form edin instead of izan. === Etymology 2 === ==== Verb ==== nenkien (masculine allocutive nenkiean, feminine allocutive nenkienan) First-person singular (ni), taking third-person plural (haiei) as indirect object, past indicative form of ekin (“to devote”).