nímid
التعريفات والمعاني
== Irish ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈn̠ʲiːmʲədʲ/
=== Etymology 1 ===
Inflected form of nigh.
==== Alternative forms ====
nighimid (obsolete)
==== Verb ====
nímid
first-person plural present indicative of nigh
first-person plural present subjunctive of nigh
go nímid ― that we may wash
=== Etymology 2 ===
Inflected form of ní⁴.
==== Alternative forms ====
ghnímid (obsolete)
==== Verb ====
nímid
(archaic, Ulster) first-person plural present indicative independent of déan
===== Synonyms =====
déanaimid (dependent form in Ulster; independent and dependent form in Connacht and the written standard)
deinimid (independent and dependent form in Munster)