nímid

التعريفات والمعاني

== Irish == === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /ˈn̠ʲiːmʲədʲ/ === Etymology 1 === Inflected form of nigh. ==== Alternative forms ==== nighimid (obsolete) ==== Verb ==== nímid first-person plural present indicative of nigh first-person plural present subjunctive of nigh go nímid ― that we may wash === Etymology 2 === Inflected form of ní⁴. ==== Alternative forms ==== ghnímid (obsolete) ==== Verb ==== nímid (archaic, Ulster) first-person plural present indicative independent of déan ===== Synonyms ===== déanaimid (dependent form in Ulster; independent and dependent form in Connacht and the written standard) deinimid (independent and dependent form in Munster)