itius
التعريفات والمعاني
== Old Irish ==
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈi.d̠ʲus/
(Blasse) [ˈi.d̠ʲus]
(Griffith) [ˈi.d̠ʲøs]
=== Verb ===
itius
third-person plural present indicative absolute of ithid (“to eat”) with third-person singular feminine suffixed pronoun -us (“her, it f”): “they eat it f”
c. 800–825, Diarmait, Milan Glosses on the Psalms, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1987, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. I, pp. 7–483, Ml. 102a15
==== Usage notes ====
This form shows syncope of the second syllable of ithit /ˈiθʲidʲ/ and simplification of /θʲ-dʲ/ to /dʲ/.
Could in principle also be “(s)he eats it”, from ithith + -us and pronounced /ˈitʲiu̯s/ with /tʲ/ regularly from /θʲ-θʲ/. The quote above is so translated by Strachan, but the plural reading (as translated in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus vol. I p. 345) makes more sense in context.
=== Mutation ===
=== References ===