islandiešu valoda
التعريفات والمعاني
== Latvian ==
=== Alternative forms ===
īslandiešu valoda
=== Noun ===
islandiešu valoda f (4th declension)
Icelandic language (lit. language of the Icelanders)
==== Usage notes ====
The forms with a long ī (Īslande and derived terms, like īslandietis, īslandisks, etc.) have been recently (in 2007) proposed as correct, but the forms with a short i (Islande, islandietis, islandisks, etc.) are still more frequently used.
==== Declension ====
==== Related terms ====
Islande
islandietis, islandiete
islandisks