irigithathi

التعريفات والمعاني

== Kikuyu == === Alternative forms === irigithaathi === Etymology === From a verb kũrigithatha. === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /ìɾìɣíðàːðìꜜ/ This a is pronounced long. As for Tonal Class, Benson (1964) classifies this term into Class 3 with a tetrasyllabic stem, together with gĩeterero, and so on. (Kiambu) (Nairobi) Yukawa classifies this term into a group including mwathimũro etc. === Noun === irigithathi class 5 (plural marigithathi) first child, first-born === References === Kagaya, Ryohei (1981). "An Analysis of Tonal Classification of Noun in the Kabete Dialect of Kikuyu", pp. 7, 9. In Journal of Asian and African Studies, No. 22.