irigithathi
التعريفات والمعاني
== Kikuyu ==
=== Alternative forms ===
irigithaathi
=== Etymology ===
From a verb kũrigithatha.
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ìɾìɣíðàːðìꜜ/
This a is pronounced long.
As for Tonal Class, Benson (1964) classifies this term into Class 3 with a tetrasyllabic stem, together with gĩeterero, and so on.
(Kiambu)
(Nairobi) Yukawa classifies this term into a group including mwathimũro etc.
=== Noun ===
irigithathi class 5 (plural marigithathi)
first child, first-born
=== References ===
Kagaya, Ryohei (1981). "An Analysis of Tonal Classification of Noun in the Kabete Dialect of Kikuyu", pp. 7, 9. In Journal of Asian and African Studies, No. 22.