iidiʼaah

التعريفات والمعاني

== Navajo == === Etymology === ʼa- (“away”) + -y- (3rd person object prefix) + -di- (“relinquish”) + ∅- (3rd person subject prefix) + -∅- (classifier) + -ʼááh (imperfective stem of root -ʼĄ́, “to handle a solid roundish object”). === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /ʔìːtɪ̀ʔɑ̀ːh/ === Verb === iidiʼaah (with yóóʼ) he/she forsakes him/her/it, forgives him/her/it, gives up on it Nihá yóóʼ iididooʼááł. ― He will forgive you (for your sins). Yóóʼ adashideezʼą́. ― They have forsaken me. ==== Usage notes ==== The adverbial yóóʼ can also be written directly attached to the verb: yóóʼadashideezʼą́. ==== Conjugation ==== Paradigm: Momentaneous (∅/yi), with da-shift.