iidiʼaah
التعريفات والمعاني
== Navajo ==
=== Etymology ===
ʼa- (“away”) + -y- (3rd person object prefix) + -di- (“relinquish”) + ∅- (3rd person subject prefix) + -∅- (classifier) + -ʼááh (imperfective stem of root -ʼĄ́, “to handle a solid roundish object”).
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ʔìːtɪ̀ʔɑ̀ːh/
=== Verb ===
iidiʼaah
(with yóóʼ) he/she forsakes him/her/it, forgives him/her/it, gives up on it
Nihá yóóʼ iididooʼááł. ― He will forgive you (for your sins).
Yóóʼ adashideezʼą́. ― They have forsaken me.
==== Usage notes ====
The adverbial yóóʼ can also be written directly attached to the verb: yóóʼadashideezʼą́.
==== Conjugation ====
Paradigm: Momentaneous (∅/yi), with da-shift.