içizdirmək
التعريفات والمعاني
== Azerbaijani ==
=== Etymology ===
Morphologically from içmək (“to drink”) + -iz + -dir.
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): [it͡ʃizdirˈmæc], [it͡sizdirˈmæc]
IPA(key): [it͡ʃizdirˈmæj]
Hyphenation: iç‧iz‧dir‧mək
=== Verb ===
içizdirmək
(ditransitive) make one drink; let one drink
(transitive) to get drunk
==== Usage notes ====
If the verb is used ditransitively, that is, with three arguments, each having the semantic role of agent, patient, and recipient, respectively, then the recipient is inflected for dative case, whereas the patient is inflected for nominative or accusative.
If the verb is used transitively, that is, with only two arguments, agent and recipient (the latter could also be patient or beneficiary), then the non-agentive argument is inflected for accusative case.
==== Conjugation ====
=== See also ===
sulamaq, suvarmaq (“to water animals”)