hämilleen
التعريفات والمعاني
== Finnish ==
=== Etymology ===
Allative plural of the stem *hämi- seen in hämillinen with a possessive suffix.
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ˈhæmilːeːn/, [ˈhæmilːe̞ːn]
Rhymes: -æmilːeːn
Syllabification(key): hä‧mil‧leen
Hyphenation(key): hä‧mil‧leen
=== Adverb ===
hämilleen
(of result) embarrassed, confused
==== Inflection ====
==== Related terms ====
hämillinen
hämmentyä
=== Further reading ===
“hämilleen”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2 July 2023