fuadh
التعريفات والمعاني
== Irish ==
=== Alternative forms ===
fuaghadh (superseded)
=== Etymology 1 ===
See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
==== Pronunciation ====
(Munster) IPA(key): /fˠuəɡ/
(Galway) IPA(key): /fˠuəvˠ/
(Mayo) IPA(key): /fˠuəw/
(Ulster) IPA(key): /fˠuəw/
==== Verb ====
fuadh
past indicative autonomous of fuaigh
=== Etymology 2 ===
See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
==== Pronunciation ====
(Munster) IPA(key): /fˠuəx/
(Galway) IPA(key): (before sé, sí, sibh, siad) /fˠuətʲ/, (elsewhere) /fˠuəx/
(Mayo) IPA(key): (before sé, sí, sibh, siad) /fˠuətʲ/, (elsewhere) /fˠuəw/
(Ulster) IPA(key): (before sé, sí, sibh, siad) /fˠuətʲ/, (elsewhere) /fˠuəw/
==== Verb ====
fuadh
inflection of fuaigh:
past subjunctive analytic
third-person singular imperative
=== Mutation ===