foci

التعريفات والمعاني

== English == === Pronunciation === (UK) IPA(key): /ˈfəʊ.kaɪ/, /ˈfəʊ.saɪ/ (US) IPA(key): /ˈfoʊ.kaɪ/, /ˈfoʊ.saɪ/ Rhymes: -əʊkaɪ, -əʊsaɪ === Noun === foci plural of focus ==== Usage notes ==== Both the "hard C" and "soft C" pronunciations are accepted. Although focus has C followed by a non-frontal vowel and is thus universally pronounced with a "hard C", there is a grey area for pronouncing the plural form foci. Under normal orthography rules, the C should be transmuted due to it being followed by one of the three frontal vowels (e, i, and y), but the "hard C" pronunciation is also valid due to this word being the plural of a word that is strictly pronounced with a hard C. Compare loci and fungi for parallel cases. === Anagrams === FICO, coif, fico == Hungarian == === Etymology === First attested in 1901. Clipping and -ci diminutive of futball (“soccer”) (the u changed to o). === Pronunciation === IPA(key): [ˈfot͡si] Hyphenation: fo‧ci Rhymes: -t͡si === Noun === foci (usually uncountable, plural focik) (colloquial) soccer Synonyms: futball, labdarúgás ==== Declension ==== ==== Derived terms ==== === References === === Further reading === foci in Géza Bárczi, László Országh, et al., editors, A magyar nyelv értelmező szótára [The Explanatory Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (ÉrtSz.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1959–1962. Fifth ed., 1992: →ISBN. == Italian == === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /ˈfo.t͡ʃi/ Rhymes: -otʃi Hyphenation: fó‧ci === Noun === foci m plural of foce === Anagrams === fico, fico- == Latin == === Pronunciation === (Classical Latin) IPA(key): [ˈfɔ.kiː] (modern Italianate Ecclesiastical) IPA(key): [ˈfɔː.t͡ʃi] === Noun === focī inflection of focus: nominative/vocative plural genitive/locative singular === References === "foci", in Charles du Fresne du Cange, Glossarium Mediæ et Infimæ Latinitatis (augmented edition with additions by D. P. Carpenterius, Adelungius and others, edited by Léopold Favre, 1883–1887) == Romanian == === Pronunciation === IPA(key): [ˈfot͡ʃʲ] === Noun === foci f inflection of focă: indefinite plural indefinite genitive/dative singular