feitheamh
التعريفات والمعاني
== Irish ==
=== Etymology ===
From Middle Irish fethem. By surface analysis, feith + -amh.
=== Pronunciation ===
(Cork) IPA(key): /ˈfʲɪhəv/
=== Noun ===
feitheamh m (genitive singular feithimh)
verbal noun of feith (“to wait”)
==== Derived terms ====
seomra feithimh
=== Mutation ===
== Scottish Gaelic ==
=== Etymology ===
From Middle Irish fethem. By surface analysis, feith + -amh.
=== Pronunciation ===
(Lewis, Uist, Barra) IPA(key): /ˈfehu/
(Harris, Skye) IPA(key): /ˈfehəv/
=== Noun ===
feitheamh m (genitive singular feithimh, no plural)
verbal noun of feith (“to wait”)
==== Derived terms ====
seòmar-feitheimh
=== Mutation ===
=== References ===