feitheamh

التعريفات والمعاني

== Irish == === Etymology === From Middle Irish fethem. By surface analysis, feith +‎ -amh. === Pronunciation === (Cork) IPA(key): /ˈfʲɪhəv/ === Noun === feitheamh m (genitive singular feithimh) verbal noun of feith (“to wait”) ==== Derived terms ==== seomra feithimh === Mutation === == Scottish Gaelic == === Etymology === From Middle Irish fethem. By surface analysis, feith +‎ -amh. === Pronunciation === (Lewis, Uist, Barra) IPA(key): /ˈfehu/ (Harris, Skye) IPA(key): /ˈfehəv/ === Noun === feitheamh m (genitive singular feithimh, no plural) verbal noun of feith (“to wait”) ==== Derived terms ==== seòmar-feitheimh === Mutation === === References ===