fabhraigh

التعريفات والمعاني

== Irish == === Etymology 1 === (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.) ==== Verb ==== fabhraigh (present analytic fabhraíonn, future analytic fabhróidh, verbal noun fabhrú, past participle fabhraithe) (intransitive) to form, develop ===== Conjugation ===== ===== Derived terms ===== fabhraíocht2 === Etymology 2 === From fabhar (“favour; favouritism, influence”) +‎ -igh. ==== Verb ==== fabhraigh (present analytic fabhraíonn, future analytic fabhróidh, verbal noun fabhrú, past participle fabhraithe) (intransitive, with do) to favor ===== Conjugation ===== ===== Derived terms ===== fabhraíocht1 === Etymology 3 === See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. ==== Adjective ==== fabhraigh inflection of fabhrach: vocative/genitive singular masculine (archaic) dative singular feminine === Mutation === === Further reading === Ó Dónaill, Niall (1977), “fabhraigh”, in Foclóir Gaeilge–Béarla, Dublin: An Gúm, →ISBN de Bhaldraithe, Tomás (1959), “fabhraigh”, in English-Irish Dictionary, An Gúm “fabhraigh”, in New English-Irish Dictionary, Foras na Gaeilge, 2013–2026