fabhraigh
التعريفات والمعاني
== Irish ==
=== Etymology 1 ===
(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)
==== Verb ====
fabhraigh (present analytic fabhraíonn, future analytic fabhróidh, verbal noun fabhrú, past participle fabhraithe)
(intransitive) to form, develop
===== Conjugation =====
===== Derived terms =====
fabhraíocht2
=== Etymology 2 ===
From fabhar (“favour; favouritism, influence”) + -igh.
==== Verb ====
fabhraigh (present analytic fabhraíonn, future analytic fabhróidh, verbal noun fabhrú, past participle fabhraithe)
(intransitive, with do) to favor
===== Conjugation =====
===== Derived terms =====
fabhraíocht1
=== Etymology 3 ===
See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
==== Adjective ====
fabhraigh
inflection of fabhrach:
vocative/genitive singular masculine
(archaic) dative singular feminine
=== Mutation ===
=== Further reading ===
Ó Dónaill, Niall (1977), “fabhraigh”, in Foclóir Gaeilge–Béarla, Dublin: An Gúm, →ISBN
de Bhaldraithe, Tomás (1959), “fabhraigh”, in English-Irish Dictionary, An Gúm
“fabhraigh”, in New English-Irish Dictionary, Foras na Gaeilge, 2013–2026