approfondixxa

التعريفات والمعاني

== Maltese == === Alternative forms === approfonda === Etymology === Borrowed from Italian approfondire. === Pronunciation === IPA(key): /ap.prɔ.fɔnˈdɪʃ.ʃa/ Rhymes: -ɪʃʃa === Verb === approfondixxa (imperfect japprofondixxi, past participle approfondit, verbal noun approfondir) to deepen ==== Conjugation ==== The traditional rule is that the syllable -ixx- is lost before stressed endings; that is in the past tense, before -x, and before a pronominal suffix. The contemporary tendency is to either keep -ixx- in all forms or avoid it in all forms (see approfonda above). ==== Related terms ====