approfondixxa
التعريفات والمعاني
== Maltese ==
=== Alternative forms ===
approfonda
=== Etymology ===
Borrowed from Italian approfondire.
=== Pronunciation ===
IPA(key): /ap.prɔ.fɔnˈdɪʃ.ʃa/
Rhymes: -ɪʃʃa
=== Verb ===
approfondixxa (imperfect japprofondixxi, past participle approfondit, verbal noun approfondir)
to deepen
==== Conjugation ====
The traditional rule is that the syllable -ixx- is lost before stressed endings; that is in the past tense, before -x, and before a pronominal suffix. The contemporary tendency is to either keep -ixx- in all forms or avoid it in all forms (see approfonda above).
==== Related terms ====