aithníodh
التعريفات والمعاني
== Irish ==
=== Alternative forms ===
aithnigheadh (superseded)
=== Pronunciation ===
Past indicative autonomous form:
(Munster) IPA(key): /ˈa(h)nʲiːɡ/
(Cois Fharraige) IPA(key): /ˈænʲiːvˠ/
(Mayo) IPA(key): /ˈa(h)nʲiːfˠ/
(Ulster) IPA(key): /ˈa(h)nʲiːw/
Past habitual, past subjunctive, and imperative forms:
(Munster) IPA(key): /ˈa(h)nʲiːx/
(Cois Fharraige) IPA(key): (before sé, sí, sibh, siad) /ˈænʲiːtʲ/; (elsewhere) /ˈænʲiːx/
(Mayo) IPA(key): (before sé, sí, sibh, siad) /ˈa(h)nʲiːtʲ/; (elsewhere) /ˈa(h)nʲiːfˠ/
(Ulster) IPA(key): (before sé, sí, sibh, siad) /ˈa(h)nʲiːtʲ/; (elsewhere) /ˈa(h)nʲiːw/
=== Verb ===
aithníodh
inflection of aithin:
past indicative autonomous
past habitual dependent analytic
past subjunctive analytic
third-person singular imperative
(Cois Fharraige) inflection of aithnigh:
past indicative autonomous
past habitual dependent analytic
past subjunctive analytic
third-person singular imperative
=== Mutation ===