-nei'jüdü

التعريفات والمعاني

== Ye'kwana == === Alternative forms === -ñei'jüdü (allomorph after i) === Etymology === Apparently from -nei (agentive suffix) +‎ -'jüdü (past nominalizer); but note that while -nei can only attach to transitive verbs, -nei'jüdü attaches to intransitive verbs. === Pronunciation === IPA(key): [-nejʔçɨɾ̠ɨ] === Suffix === -nei'jüdü The meaning of this term is uncertain. Possibilities include: forms a noun indicating completed action (from which one has subsequently moved or come) from an intransitive verb === References === Cáceres, Natalia (2011), “-nei'jüdü”, in Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana‎[1], Lyon, page 143